Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago there lived in there lived in the townland of Ballea a man named Martin Lan Heady. He was noted to be a good basket maker and his sister Mrs. Holland who lived in the same house used to make candles out of the rushes that were growing in the bog. She is dead about thirty years and she was eighty two when she died. She used to pluck the green rushes and leave them up on something over the fire until they would turn brown. She would then take off the brown cover and she would have about two inches of white like a candle inside. She would put six of these together and put oil on them and make one candle of them. She used to sell them for a halfpenny each.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann