Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

"The old people had about three meals a day. The meals were the breakfast the dinner and the supper. They used to have their breakfast at 6 o'clock A.M. They used to have a piggin (wooden mug) of milk and potatoes for that meal. The dinner was at 12 o'clock and they used to have the same for that meal. The supper was at six o'clock. They generally had the table by the wall. There was bread made with home-made flour. They used their own bacon very often. They used no fish except salt herrings. They used vegetables also. They used timber mugs. It is not long ago since tea became common, but they used to get 1/4 lb of tea at Christmas in olden times".
    [Eileen Kenny] Told by Mr. John Kenny, Clarina.
    (4)
    "Men's wages in those days were three pence or four pence a day or 1/6 to 2/- a week. Some men were glad to get work for what they would eat during the Winter months. There were no cups at all only mugs. The women used to wear white caps on their heads and shawls and four yards for a skirt".
    [Nancy Hall] Told by Mr. Peter Hall, Tervoe, Clarina.
    1. táirgí