Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (1) Forge in Tervoe.
    "There are two forges in this locality one in Clarina and one in Tervoe. Tervoe forge is Mr. Quigly and the one in Clarina is Mr. Kenny.
    Those forges are very much alike. They are built exactly like each other but the forge in Tervoe is far older than the other. It is over a hundred years old therefore it is far more wrecked.
    This forge is a very old make., It has no chimney but as there are many holes in the roof there is not much trouble for the smoke to travel through. It is built of stone but the roof is bent from the very bad weather. The doors are large. They are called double doors, on top they are sloped upwards. There are two windows. Each has no glass but sliding shutters. Inside are many rings and crooks used for tying the animals. On the floor are many pieces of iron, used horseshoes and nails. Inside the door is a large pool of water used for cooling the iron.
    Nellie Weekes
    An Charraig Thoir, Co. Luimnigh