Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The care of our farm animals especially during Winter requires the greatest attention. In Summer the animals do not require as much care as in Winter. In Summer the animals are left out in the fields all day and all night whereas in Winter they have to be put into the houses and cared greatly.
    There are several kinds of animals on a farm, horses, cows, calves sheep and many smaller animals.
    On Our farm are kept twenty four cows. We have as many nick-names on them also, "Nicholas," "Long-legs-grey", "Speckled", "Jenny" "Easy Black" and many others.
    We have two large cow houses. There is a stall for every cow. They are made of wood. We have three cross cows and we spancel them with a rope when milking. There are four windows in one cowhouse and three in the other. There is a tap there for washing out the cowhouse and it is cleaned every day.
    The cows are milked every morning and evening and the milk is sent to the creamery.
    Teresa Roberts