Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Bird Lore
    The popular story of how the robin got his red breast is told in this locality. It is said that when our Lord was dying a robin perched on the cross. A drop of our Saviour's blood fell on the little bird and that is why his breast is red.
    Weather.
    When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the curlews call it is a sign of bad weather and when crows call loudly in a row it is a sign of good weather.
    Cranes make their nests on the tops of the highest trees.
    If little boys rob a robin's nest it is said that they will be punished by getting a lump on the back of the hand. (some say warts)