Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year but this custom is not always observed. Green is supposed to be a most unlucky colour. That a bride gets married in green is almost unheard of as most girls won't to be "on the safe side". "Married in green ashamed to be seen, Married in brown will live in the town, Married in blue your love will prove true. Hence most brides dress in blue. It is unlucky to look in a mirror with your wedding dress on. The bridegroom must arrive at the church before the bride. If the latter crys on her wedding day it is unlucky but it is lucky to break a wedding present.
    At the wedding the bride must wear "Something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. Rice is thrown at the newly married couple as a sign of luck and old shoes are thrown after them or tied to the car. The bride does not enter her own house for a month after her wedding day. There is generally a little celebration on the day after return this is called the "landing home".