Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

In this locality a certain person dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden in the boundary of Tervoe demense. Three neighbouring men went in search of it one night. In the dream a man was to appear at the hour of twelve o'clock. When they reached the spot two of the men began digging for the gold and the other man stood aside. After digging for some time a man did appear at twelve o'clock. The men lost courage and ran away so the crock of gold is there yet.
    (3)
    There is a tunnel running from Mungret Monastery to the River Shannon. this was an escape by the monks when attacked by the Danes. Cupboards were built in which to conceal their treasure. One day they hid their treasure as usual but never returned because they were either killed or drowned. Efforts were made to discover the treasure but in vain.
    Teresa Mc Namara
    Mr John Mc Namara
    An Baile Nua, Co. Luimnigh

There is a tunnel running from Mungret Monastery to the River Shannon...

(3)
    There is a tunnel running from Mungret Monastery to the River Shannon. This was an escape by the monks when attacked by the Danes. Cupboards were built in which to conceal their treasure. One day they hid their treasure as usual but never returned because they were either killed or drowned. Efforts were made to discover the treasure but in vain.