Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shape on the anvil, and the required amount of iron for a nail would be cut off with a chisel. The nail was then put on another part of the nail, where it was flattened and headed. Horse nails and hob nails for boots were made in this manner.
    The nailer would have to make a few nails in the one heat. Otherwise the fire would be too costly, so he would have to work very hard to economise the fire. Then the people said they worked as hard as nailers.

Recorded from Mrs. Foley,
    Clounanna,
    Patrickswell,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. Canopy beds or Tasters.
    Before manufactured beds came into being, the inhabitants of this locality used to make their own mattresses and beds.
    When a person wanted to make a bed in olden times, he would get timber, and form it into the shape of a bed. He would put four legs on it. He would then put laths crosswise on the frame. Both ends of each lath would be nailed on to the frame. He would get a material called "ticken" and pack it with straw. The mattress was then fit for use.
    On those beds there was a covering coming over the head of the bed. In order to make this covering a person would get two boards about six feet long, and nail the end of each board on to the foundation of the bed. He would then get two more boards and nail the ends of the boards on to the tops
    Michael Mc Grath
    Baile Uí Chearnaigh, Co. Luimnigh