Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Sloe Wine.
    Sloe wine is a cure for headaches. You gather the sloes, put them in a bottle with sugar and water. You then cork the bottle to keep it airtight. If you had a headache you would drink some of it.
    Murphy, Clounanna.
  2. Washing Soda.
    Washing soda is a cure for warts. Washing soda is rubbed to the warts a couple of times a day. After a week they would be cured, because washing soda has healing properties.
    Murphy, Clounanna.
  3. Bread Soda.
    Bread soda is a cure for heart burn. You get water and bread soda and drink it. this is supposed to be a cure for heartburn.
    General cure here.
  4. Chilblains.
    Mustard is a cure for chilblains. You would get mustard and water and bathe your legs in it. They say it is good for chilblains.