Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -buide floor, he would get a lot of Doughbuide and plaster it down on the clay floor, as you would do with cement. The person would then level the floor. This floor would then be left to dry, for about a week. After that time, it would be fit to walk on. While the floor would be drying, the people of the house would have to get planks laid on the floor, so that there would not be footprints on it.
    Doughbuide is also very useful for making partitions. People made turf partitions long ago, and in order to keep the sods firm, Doughbuide was used. Those partitions are said to be very warm, and it is also said, that they last a long time.
    Chimneys were also built with Doughbuide. When a person wanted to make a chimney with Doughbuide, he would get sally rods, and form them in the shape of a chimney. He would then put Doughbuide on the sallies, by means of a trowel. He would put the chimney on the house. Those chimneys were called, "wattle chimneys". Wattles were sometimes used instead of sallies.

Jackie O'Brien, Mason,
    Patrickswell.
  2. Basket-Making in this Locality.

Basket making is a home craft, which has survived in this district down through many centuries. The farmers and labourers are the people who chiefly make baskets.
    When a person wants to make a basket he has to get a "Bearth of limber scallops". The chief kind and the
    Jackie O' Brien
    Mason (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)