Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Weaving and Dyeing.

Two weavers lived in this district, about sixty years ago. One man's name was Hare, and the other man was called Martin Hanrahan. Hare lived in Breska, and Martin Hanrahan lived in Lurriga. They weaved Flannel, Taman and Frieze. Those materials were made from wool. When the weavers wanted to colour the wood, they got "Chipped log wood" and boiled it in water. the "Chipped log wood", would make brown dye. "Copperas" would make black dye.
    The wood would then be steeped in the dye. Birch used be got and boiled. The dyed wool used be got, and steeped in the water in which the birch would be boiled. This was supposed to make the dye fast. When the people used be selling the flannel, they had a measurement called a "Bandle". A "Bandle" was something less than a yard. When the old people wanted to say they had a desire for anything, they would say, "Well! there was a "Bandle" of my tongue out for it".

Recorded from Mrs. P. Moore,
    Kilcoleman,