School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was obliged to remain in the house one night by himself, as the rest of the family were going to a "wake" a distance away. After the boy was asleep for a time, he woke with a start, and he saw a number of people walking around the kitchen, but knew none of them. One of the women had a young baby in her arms, and one of the men told the boy to get up and stand sponsor for it. After this they cut up a lot of meat to cook it, and when they went to get some water, there was not any in the house. Which made them very vexed. After a time they departed, and the boy went to bed and slept again.
    Coming on morning, the people of the house returned again, and knocked at the door. The boy shouted out that it must be opened as there were people in and out all the night. They only laughed until they saw spatters of blood on the wall and around the floor. Instead of water being in the bucket, it was full of blood. Which was a warning not to leave the house without water.
    Recorded form Michael Morrisey, Briska, Clarina,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. A Graveyard.
    A good many years ago, a certain man was coming home from Limerick with a horse and a car containing a very heavy load. It was a very bad night with rain and wind. It was also
    Michael Morrisey
    Broisceach Bheag, Co. Luimnigh