School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man who was listening, was talking to the boy's father. When the boy had told his story, the man said that when the cow would calf to come to him first, and to bring the calf with him.
    When the cow calved, the man came to the boy's house and put dung in to the calve's mouth. He then told the boy to go over to the woman and bring the calf with him. He said to the boy. "Be in no hurry away and knock around, and you'll see what she will do". The boy obeyed, and after a while the woman got two sugans and tied them from the pot-rack, and began to milk the sugans. Instead of milk coming out, dung came. It is said that if the man hadn't put dung in the calve's mouth, the woman would be able to take the milk by means of witchcraft.
    From Mrs. O"Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limk.
    Collector - Michael McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limk.
  2. Cragbeg.
    There was a man in Cragbeg, and the story goes that he had 21 boys. Those boys went a hunting one day and they were never seen together again.
    From Mrs. O"Reily, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
  3. Taking The Butter.
    There is a place about a mile east of old Clarina known as "Camin". There lived in Camin a woman, who used to take
    Michael Mc Grath
    Ballycarney, Co. Limerick