School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    allowed to remain undisturbed, until all the starch was extracted. Leaving a deposit of starch at the bottom of the vessel. The starch before being applied to articles was dissolved in hot water.
    Recorded from Mrs. Foley
    Clounanna,
    Patrickswell,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. Before Matches Came Into Use.

Before matches came into use, the people of this district lighted their fires and pipes by means of a flint light. First a piece of brown paper would be steeped or soaked in washing soda. Then a very hard stone, called flint, would be procured. Then the flint would be struck with a steel rod. This would cause a spark, which would ignite the touch paper. Then it would be ready for use.

Recorded from Wm. McNamara,
    Lisaleen,
    Patrickswell,
    Co. Limerick.
  3. Making of Nails.

In former times, the people of this locality made their own nails and staples. Slender iron rods were procured. These rods were called rod irons. Then they were thoroughly heated in a big fire. When the iron was red, it was placed on an anvil. This anvil was specially used for nail making, and was not as big or as heavy as the anvil we see at the forges.
    The iron would be then hammered into
    Mrs Foley