School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Dandelion.
    Dandelion is a cure for tuberculosis or consumption, when the disease is at early stages. It can be eaten raw. It is also said that dandelion when boiled is a cure for liver and kidney trouble. Dandelion is also used as a general tonic.
  2. Nettles.
    Nettles were used for nourishing the blood, and for blood pressure in olden times. In order to prepare nettles for nourishing the blood, a person would have to boil the nettles in water for about a half an hour. The nettles would then be strained and eaten like cabbage.
  3. Whitlow.
    A whitlow is an inflammable sore, which a person gets on the top of his finger. In order to cure a whitlow, you would get a potato and scrape a hole in it. The bits of the potato you would scrape out would be applied to the whitlow. This is supposed to ease the pain of the whitlow.
  4. Warts.
    Warts are small hard growths which come on peoples' fingers. Long ago when warts appeared, the people used to catch eels