Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    monster from the land. He pursued it wherever it went, and in an endeavour to escape across the Maigue at Ath-Tarb, "The Ford of the bull", he was drowned. No evil thing being able to cross the running water. This terrible monster killed and terrified the people and cattle of all the district round Carrig-O-Gunnell, and the people were very thankful to St. Patrick when he rid them of this wicked animal. Ath Tarb is near Croom.
    Recorded from Henry Morgan, Clounanna.
    1st March 1935
  2. A Dead Funeral.

One night a man in this locality was coming from Patrickswell about twelve O'clock. At the line cross, a funeral passed him. He raised his cap to them, and they did not answer him. He did not know them. They kept on until they came to Clounanna graveyard, and there they disappeared.
  3. A Farmer's Boy.
    A young boy, who was working in a farmer's house, and who used to sleep at night in the settle bed in the kitchen.