Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Local History.
    Christian Period
    About three or four miles from here, in this parish, there are the remains of an old church. It is called Kilkeedy church. The ruins are still to be seen and around the church there is the graveyard, known as Kilkeedy churchyard. It got its name from Saint Keedy or Bedda. It had a thatched roof in 1615 - The walls are still standing. This church was dedicated to St. Simon and St. Jude - 28th october.

The Church of Clounanna.
    Clounanna graveyard is only about two miles to the west of Lurriga school. It is on a rising ground and commands a pleasant prospect on the east bank of the Maigue and to the north of Adare parish. The ruins of an old church are to be seen there. It was a rectory belonging to the rectory of Croom and had a vicar. The diocese of Limerick was divided into deaneries. The church of Clounanna, was in the deanery of Adare in 1306. Clounanna is now in the parish of Lurriga.
    Mr Riordan