Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

Kilgobbin Church.
    There are the remains of an old church at Kilgobbin. Kilgobbin is near Clounanna. The chapel of Kilgobbin belonged to the College of Vicars Choral.

Kilcolman Church.
    Lurriga school is in the townland of Kilcolman. Near the school is a farm, which is owned by people called Buckley. The stable at Buckley's is said to be the old church. The windows of the church are still to be seen in the stable. There is a clump of trees resembling a fort, near this place. it is called "The Coill". Mrs. buckley says people have been buried in the "The Coill". It is not now used as a burying place.

St. Senan's Well.
    There is a Holy well in Kilonahan. It is called St. Senan's well. it is near Kilonahan Caher. It is said there was an abbey in Kilonahan, but it is knocked down.
    Mr. Riordan (70 years), says there are 14 forts in Kilonahan. Some are 10 or 15 perches from each other.
    Mr Riordan