Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Local History.
    Long ago in the fourth century, a tribe called Hy Fidgente, occupied the district where the diocese of Limerick is at present. The tribe got its name from Fiaca Fidgente. A descendant of Oiliol Ulum, the eldest son of Owen Mor. The district was called Tuath Mor Ui Fidgente. At first the word Tuath meant a tribe of people, but after some time, it meant the place where they lived. When there was a big lot of land in the Tuath, like Hy Fidgente, it was called Tuath Mor. This Tuath Mor was divided into districts called "Tuaths". Each "Tuath" was about the size of a parish. The land of Tuath Mor Ui Fidgente was divided into two parts. One called Hy Conaill and the other called Ui Cairbre Eva.
    The river Maigue is the dividing line between the two. We live in the portion to the east of the Maigue, known as Ui Cairbre Eva. The ruler of the tribe would be chosen from Hy Conaill one time and from Ui Carbre the next time. The king of the tribe used to live at Bruree. Where the parish of Bruree is at present. Tuath Mor Ui Fighgente was subdivided into a number of smaller districts. (?) extended into this district form the Shannon. The name has been lost, but there are indisputable local traces of the Baoille of Esclon a Danish tribe. I will refer to this in its own time. The O'Briens took Esclon and other places, early in the 15th Century. The barony in which we live is now called Pubblebrien.