School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (continued from previous page)
    girl, and told him where to go. Then the priest asked the man to wait,a nd be with him in the car, and he did.
    When they came to a certain house on their way, the preist asked the man who live din ti. The man told him that no one lived in it now. Then the preist asked the man did he see a light there, and the man answered. "Yes". The man then told the priest that the hosue was haunted. he also told him toat years before that a priest lived in thehouse. Since he died he haunted the house.
    When they reached the house where the girl was ill, they went in. The priest anointed the girl. On the priest's return he went in and knocked at the door of the haunted house. The dead priest came and opened the door. The dead priest led him up to a library, and he told him that there was a dummy's confession in a book on the table there, and to take it and burn it. He said that while that was there he could not go to heaven.