School: Lurga, Patrick's Well (roll number 10317)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Court Cross.
    There was a man who lived near Court Cross, and he used often go to the fair. There were no clocks in olden times, and people used have to go by the cock crowing. One day this man made up his mind to go to the fair in the morning. The cock crew a little too early, but the man arose and got ready.
    He then proceeded to the fair, and all of a sudden the man saw a soldier in uniform at a bridge near the cross. The soldier asked the man what time was it. The man told him to the best of his ability. The soldier asked the man if he wanted any company. The man said that he didn't. "Well", said the soldier. "I have been waiting here for seven years and I have to wait seven more". Then he disappeared. It is said that if the man agreed to let the soldier accompany him, the soldier would let him have the gold he was guarding.

From Mrs. O'Reilly, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
    Collector - Michael McGrath, Ballycarney, Clarina, Co. Limerick.
  2. A Man And His Cow.
    There was a man in Pallaskenry, about 70 years ago, and he had a cow who used to graze on the road. He used to send his son to mind her. One day a woman came along the road, who was supposed to be able to work witchcraft. She told the boy to tell his father that she would buy the calf when the cow would calf. There was a man hiding inside the hedge and heard the yarn. When the boy went down home to his father
    Michael Mc Grath
    Ballycarney, Co. Limerick