Scoil: Lurga, Patrick's Well (uimhir rolla 10317)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    threshed by striking it against a stone. The method of threshing it on a stone was known as switching. This stone was placed on the lower portion of a chair which was turned upsidedown and acted as a resting place for the stone.
    The flail consisted of three parts, mainly, "The Callop", "The Buailtean", and "The gad". The gad joined the callop and the buailtan together. The callop, a piece of ash wood, about the length and substance of a strong fork handle, was the flail handle. In one end of this was an ingrooved neck to rest the gad. It also acted as a twisting place for it.
    The gad, a long strong piece of leather, made from horseskin, was doubled together at one end, so as to make two sides, each about four inches long. It was placed close to the callop head.
    Then commenced the plaiting of the gad. This consisted of a long strip of leather. This was done by putting the leather upwards and downwards joining the two pieces, care being taken that such plaiting was kept quite close to the callop head, so that the first nail piece would be firmly kept on.
    The plaiting being complete the end of the buailtan or threshing stick was put into the other end of the gad, both being kept together by means of two strips of leather, folded over the gad on either side, and tacked to the end of the buailtan, also a strong wa(?) end had been used to complete the last
    Jeremiah Mulqueen
    Pailís Chaonraí, Co. Luimnigh