Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a match played in Castleconnell in olden times between Murroe and Castleconnell. There were twenty one at each side. When the Committee wanted to pick a team they would put two townlands hurling each other and the best of each side would be picked for the parish team. Castleconnell won. The best players for Murroe were John Hartnett, Patsy Power, Tom Gleeson and Dan O'Brien. The best players for Castleconnell were Paddy the Farmer and Andy Mackey.
    There was a match played in Kilteely between Murroe and Caherline, and Murroe and Ballybricken played in the same place. The same day Ballybricken got a few minutes rest and they hurled them after hurling Caherline. Murroe were the Champions that time. They won every match they played. Pat Ryan Beg and Pat Ryan Farmer were the best men in the field. The day they hurled in Kilteely the score was six goals to nothing. The day they hurled in Limerick the score was five goals to a point.
    William O' Grady
    Ceapach na hAithne, Co. Luimnigh