Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of strong men in this parish in recent times. The strongest of the mall was Jack O’Grady. He wasn't born in this parish but he lived here for a while with his brother who is a farmer. He had three world records for weight throwing. His favourite weight was the fifty-six pounds and he was able to throw that twenty-five feet four inches. He was able to throw the same weight over a horizontal bar sixteen feet high. He could put the twenty eight pounds weight thirty nine feet nine and a quarter inches. He could put the sixteen pounds forty feet xis and a half inches. He was one of the most famous of a long line of athletes who had done credit to the nation at home and abroad. A memorial has been erected in his memory near the Markets a field in the city of Limerick.

Long ago the farmers had no machines to cut down their hay as they have now.

Long ago the farmers had no machines to cut down their hay as they have now. They had to depend on the mowers to cut it down with their scythes. There were some great mowers in this parish at that time. Here are the names of some of them. The first was Ned Lalor of Anna. He was able to mow more than an acre every day by himself. He was a great musician too and after his hard day's work he would come to Murroe every evening to teach the band that was then in it. Two other great mowers were Bill Fitzgibbon and James Hillard . One