Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he'd go out that night and see what was the matter. He then went out and sat on the ditch. He was not there long when he saw a crowd of fairies walk into the field and start a hurling match there. Tim got a hurley too and joined fairies hurling match. When the match was finished Tim started scolding the fairies and said it was a shame for them to be destroying a poor woman's field. The fairies promised never again to go hurling in the field. When Tim went to the house he told the woman the story and she was very thankful to him. (written before in this book)
  2. There is a fair field at the bottom of Lis no Fhir Mhor, called the fair field. Daniel O'Connell held the first fair there in 1840. They used to have to go up to the top of Lis no Fhir Mhor to get paid. It is said that Daniel O'Connell left £200 pounds under a stone there one year and when the fair was over he couldn't find it. But that day twelve months he found the money again there. And so on that account is just called in the fair field ever since.
  3. This is a story about Clare Glens. Droicead Clár, was the old name of this place and this is how it got its name. When Cromwell and his army came to this place they could not cross the river because there was a terrible flood in it. The place was covered with trees and so they cut some down and made a timber bridge. The bridge is to be seen there to day. Droicead Clár means the timber bridge. The English translated it and called it Clare Glens because there were a lot of wild glens there and the river is the boundary between Limerick and Tipperary.
    Christi Gorman
    Ní fios