Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district people considered Friday to be the luckiest day to start ploughing house building or changing from one house to another. The Cross Day of the Year is not known in this district. Certain days and dates are looked upon here as being the correct ones for sowing potatoes. If they are sowing a new ground or bawn the right time they think is between the 17th of March and the 25th of March. For broken or boggy ground anytime about the 7th of April would do. The second and third week of September or called the harvest of the geese in this locality.
  2. Long ago a lot of travelling folk used to come around this place and neighbouring districts looking for alms They are very scarce now but there are a couple of old men and women who still visit us here every month. As they are well known around here they are always (they are) very welcome every where had nobody if they can help it lets them away without some little alms. There are a couple of bands of tinkers who come here now and again too. These come in vans drawn by horses and they have certain places for putting up while they stay. The most these stay are two or three days but by the time they leave no place undone to which they do not visit. These people have little baskets in which they sell small articles. People nearly always buy something from them as the things they sell are useful and not easy to get. The tinkers are not so welcome around here as they are not honest or peaceful while they are around. The best known of the tinker class are the Dundons and they often visit this place. Some years ago they used to carry budgets on their backs but they don't now. The names of the best known beggars are Mary Anne from Garryown. Mary Luby and Johnny
      1. daoine de réir aicme