School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. The bread eaten long ago was called whole meal bread. It was made from home-grown wheat. The flour was made locally by most people who used what was called Querns or grind stones. These stones are to be seen in a few houses at present. There were different kinds of bread made. One kind in particular was made from potatoes which was called Boxty bread. This was considered a treat for the 11th of November and that date was cut out in the cake as a reminder that all potatoes were supposed to be dug out by that date. The name given to the vessel in which the bread was baked was called a griddle and there was a brand used to keep the griddle off the ground. This was a triangular affair with three legs. Nowadays the people are more up to date and they use what is called a potover to bake the bread in. They are so refined that they could not use all whole meal bread; they prefer the patent stuff.
    1. táirgí
    Willie Sheehan