School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    each other the match is made and the day of the wedding is fixed. Most of the marriages take place in the parish church of the bride but some get married in Limerick and other places. On the morning of the marriage the two parties come from their own home and meet in the church. About fifty years ago a crowd of the poorest people of the place used to go to the church to see the wedding party. When the bridegroom was passing them out he used throw in amongst them a handful of coins and it was funny to see them all old and young scrambling to get them. Scuffles would last about five minutes and in that time all the coins would be picked up. Some used to get one coin more two and others nothing at all. After leaving the church they all go off to the bridegroom's house we are a big dinner of all sorts is ready for them. All sort of refreshments are given out then and the party get very merry. A dance is then held and they keep it up until the early hours of the morning. No straw boys visited the houses in this parish. After a month the hauling home is held. About 100 years ago they used to go on horse back to the weddings and they used race against each other to be the first home after the marriage. Wives sat on pillions on the horses with their husbands.
  2. In a glen in Cappacullen a townland in the parish there is a Mass rock which reminds us of the penal times. Not far away from that there is a Mass path. In this parish about 3 miles from here are the ruins of an old Castle which stands on the right bank of the River Mulcair. About the year 1605 a great knight named Sir John Burke lived in it. He belonged to the De Burges and his uncle Sir William Burke, Lord of Castleconnell, was chief of that powerful family. He was a great Catholic. At that time all the priests had to leave the country. He kept a priest in his castle named the Rev John Clancy although he knew how dangerous it was to do so. All the people of that