School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to go there every Sunday to hear Mass. When the English authorities heard it they laid siege to the castle to catch the priest in it. He however dressed himself up in disguise and got safely away from the soldiers. Sir John escaped too but a few days after he was caught in a house in Carrick On Suir. He was tried for high treason and was found guilty. His life would be spared if he denied his faith but he wouldn't. He was hanged a short afterwards in Limerick and his remains were buried in the church yard of Saint Johns.
  2. As doctors were very scarce and very dear long ago the people had to make their own cures in their own homes for the different ailments they had. This is one of the cures they had for a headache. They tied St Brigid's ribbon around the head. This ribbon was hung outside the door on Saint Brigid's night and was supposed to be blessed and able to cure headache . They had a very funny cure for a toothache. This is it. Catch a frog and clean it. Then put it into your mouth and chew as well for some time,. Then throw it out again and the toothache was gone. To cure an earache they used heat a little sweet oil and pour it on a bit of cotton wool and put it into the ear. For a sore throat they used warm salt in a pan and push it into one of the stockings they were wearing then. Then they tied it around the neck while in bed. They had several cures for warts on the hands. Here are a few of them. Tie a snail to a bush and as the snail would be decaying the wart would be going away also . Another one is to wash your hands in a lough of water in a stone. To steal a piece of meat and put it to the wart is supposed is to be another good cure.