School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    Newport. The Cappamore road leads to Murroe and to Annacoty. The new road is only a short cut to Mongfune Cross. The Cappamore road was made a long time ago. the 'new' road is made only twelve years. There is only one path in the school district and that is in Ballinasmall and tis very useful to the people around that place. Before Bridges were made the rivers were crossed by means of Fords. There is one in Moher and one in Meentulla. The one in Moher is still used. There are no stories connected with them. There is a Mass path in Glenstal.
    Tim Humphries, Glenstal, Murroe.
  2. I live in the townland of Cappanuke. It is in the former parish of Murroe and Barony of Owneybeg. There are about twenty-three families in it and up to a hundred people. Ryan is the most common family name in it. All the houses in it are good and slated except a couple. There are only a few people over seventy in it. They dont know any Irish. They are not much good to tell old stories. There are more houses in it now than there were before. There are not any old ruins of houses in it. No people ever emigrated from it in former years. There is no song or old saying about the townland. The land is hilly and boggy in it. There are a
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick
    Pat Donovan