School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow and her daughter. The daughter never gave away her clothes and every night about twelve o clock she used to see a light passing the window. One day as she was going to the well behind the liss she heard a lot of talk in the liss and saw her mother and she washing clothes . Her mother told her to give away her clothes because she couldn't leave the liss if she didn't. Then the daughter went home and gave away the clothes to some woman and after that she never saw the light again.
    English
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Busticks O'Reilly. He was a soldier and a very brave man he was too. One night as he was out with the rest of the soldiers they saw as they were travelling along through this bleak and desolate island what appeared to be the body of a man lying on the side of the road on his face and hands. None of them approached the body but Busticks. He caught the man by the arm and shook him and he found that the man was only asleep. He then turned him over on his back and found that he had only one eye in the centre of his forehead. All the men ran away except Busticks. Then the man woke up and he couldn't speak any language. Busticks then took charge of him and carried him off to the soldiers camp. All the people of the country came to see this man. The man appeared to be very hungry because he had no food for a long time. The soldiers gave him a feed. They gave him six buckets of water and he drank it all. They gave him four pots of boiled beans and he ate them all. They couldn't keep him indoors so they had to put him out in the open. The camp had a flat roof and the man slept in it for three weeks. They were giving an exhibition with this man in it. They had posters up all over the country explaining about this man. The night before the exhibition was held this man left the top of the