Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cows and a horse and ass sheep goats and pigs at home. The cows have different names the Goon and the Blackpuss and Bawnie are some of them. When turning the cows in from the field we say “how in”. And when calling the calves we say “sucky sucky”. The dog and the cat are the domestic animals we have. The cow house is a long house with tall poles fixed firmly in the ground at one side of it. The cows are tied by the horns with ropes. These ropes are bought in the shop. We keep a fine stable for the horses at home and we give him a good bed of straw every night. We keep a few pigs and we feed them in a sty. Our land is not suitable for sheep so we don't keep any.
    My mother keeps hens ducks and geese also . When she is calling the hands she says “chuck chuck” and she says “badie badie” to the ducks and “fion fion” to the geese and “sibbie sibbie” to the cat and “doc doc” to the pigs. The hens are supposed to come from Scotland the first day and it is said every night when they are going to roost they say we’ll start for Scotland in the morning. When the morning comes they say we’ll start after one scratch in the earth, but one scratch leads to another and they do not go at all but keep scratching all day.
    Pat O' Donovan
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick