Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there is no one old enough to give any account of the big wind in 1838 now nearly a hundred years ago. There is one person however in this parish who gives a humorous account of it. About thirty years ago he was working in Scotland he met an old Irishman who emigrated there with his parents when only a little boy. He told him he was in Ireland the night of the Big Wind. He was very fond of telling all his friends about that terrible night and he told them about it so often that they called him The night of the Big Wind. When he was describing it for them he wanted to make it appear so violent he said it rooted up the Protestants out of their graves. When a child he lived near a Protestant graveyard in which a lot of old trees were growing . The roots of those old trees spread all over the graveyard. When the trees were knocked the roots were dragged out of the ground by their weight and all their coffins that were buried on them were pulled up also. That was his funny way of telling of the harm that was done by the Big Wind that night.
    Nearly thirty five years ago we had another great storm . It came very suddenly and did a lot of damage to houses and property. One man in this parish says he saw 12 acres of trees knocked after it. The roofs were swept off the houses and were blown away for a long distance. Ricks of hay were scattered about in all directions and the farmers sons were busy next day gathering it all up again. Another man went out to feed his cattle that were in the houses and there was nothing to be seen but the stakes to which they were tide. There were a lot of cattle and sheep killed by it on Keeper Hill. In the year 1903 we had a terrible heavy snow storm. It began on a Sunday evening
    1. próisis agus feiniméin