Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in April. It was very light at first but as time went on it got thick and heavy and it never ceased until the next morning. Being a Sunday evening the young people of the parish went here and there to enjoy themselves on bicycles and they got enough to do to walk at home. The night before a man from this parish got drowned in a river near his house when he was coming home from Limerick. The snow was so deep in the ground that the people weren't able to take the remains to the Parish Church. There was a strong east wind blowing at the time and drove the snow through the keyholes and under the doors and in between the window panes. Every place there was a hole or crevice snow went into it. The cattle and sheep were out in the fields and a lot of them got smothered in the snow. Some people who were away from their houses that night were not able to get home. Horses were also covered up in the snow. Two horses were left out in a field that night and when their owner went out next morning for to see them he found the two of them smothered in the snow.
  2. This country was once called the island of saints and scholars. At that time there were a lot of Monasteries through the country in which Monks taught pupils from all parts of the world. Then invaders came and razed them to the ground. Later on our forefathers were persecuted for their religion and were not allowed to educate their children here. There were no Catholic schools there then like we have now so the people at that time had to depend for their education on poor scholars who went from place to place. At first they taught their schools under or near hedges and for that reason they were called hedge schools. Masters. Soon after they taught in barns and cow houses and later on in the homes of the people who invited them. There were a few of these hedge schools in this Parish too. About seventy five years ago there was a hedge school
        1. foirgnimh