Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the townland of Rath . It was owned and presided over by a man named Joe Butler. Pupils paid for their education in different ways. Some used to bring potatoes cabbage and milk and other farm produce. Others who hadn't these things used to work for the teacher and those who could afford it used to pay a little money every week or month. The subjects taught in it were English reading and writing and Arithmetic. No Irish was spoken or taught there. The books they had were Reading Made Easy and the Voucher and the Rule of Three Arithmetic. The writing was done on slates with slate pencils. Seats were very scarce and most of the pupils had to stand. There was a blackboard or a big slate in the school and the master used to write his subject on it and they used to copy them down. The night schools used to be held in the long winter nights and attended by the young men and women who were working hard all day at home. There was another hedge school in Farnane. It was a little hut near where Pat Clohesy is now living. William Hilliard from Cappamore taught in it. The Teacher had a house of his own. Pupils paid a small fee each. The subjects taught in it were English reading and writing Arithmetic and Catechism. The writing was done on slates. The pupils sat on rough seat. There was no blackboard in the school so he used a big slate instead . This Teacher had only one hand but his wife who was a teacher too used to help him.
        1. foirgnimh