Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thing moving at the side of the road. We both ran for our lives. A man met us on the way and he asked us what we were running for. We told him our story and he asked us to go back with him. After a while we gotcourage and we went and what wasit but a white ass. We were very much ashamed of ourselves and after that we could never be frightened by anything again.
    Pat Keane. Montfune Murroe.
  2. There was once a man living near our house. He was used to keep company with another man and they used to go to a distant house playing cards. At last the man he was keeping company with died and he still kept going to the house. on the way he used to pass by a lis and every night when he was going home the man he used to come out of the fort and walk by his side over to the cross. One night he went home across the fields and on the way he passed an orchard so he went into it to steal apples. When he was coming out he saw his former chum outside the ditch hunting him back. So he had to throw down the apples and then he was let out. The man is still living but he is now in America.
    Nial Sheehan
    Béal Átha an Bhóithrín, Co. Luimnigh
    John Sheehan
    60
  3. Long ago there lived a man by the name of Tim Withoutfear. One day he went travelling in the country and night was falling when he was coming home. He went into a cottage and asked for the night lodging. The woman of the house welcomed him and gave him his supper. When he had it eaten he thanked her and they both sat down at the fire and told stories. Here is one of them that the woman told. She had a little cow out in a little field and every night the grass used to be cut. Tim said he'd go out that night and see what was the matter. He then went out and sat on the ditch. He was