Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were very few shops in the country only what people called huckster shops. These were poor shops where the shopkeepers were just able to get in a weeks supply of groceries and other household articles which they sold out in small quantities in exchange for eggs or a lb of butter as all farmers made their own butter then. There were no creameries that time. In a few places there was some buying and selling done after Mass as the owner of a good horse considered it the best place to show him off and chance a buyer. Very often there wouldn't be any money given in the purchase of an animal, only as the buyer would say will you swop. That meant would he take another animal such as a cow in exchange. Other purchases would be paid for by labour. There was a fair and market held in Murroe in former times away up near Thorns place. There was another in Bilboa (Cappamore). Cappamore is the only small local town that has fairs and markets nowadays.
        1. trádáil
    Willie Sheehan
    Béal Átha an Bhóithrín, Co. Luimnigh
    Jn. Sheehan
  2. Shops were very few in olden times. There was only about one in two Parishes. These shops were in poor bad little houses called cabins, with small windows where they displayed their goods for sale such as a bit of soap, candles, a box of sweets and other little things. People had to travel a long distance maybe twenty