Scoil: Mágh Rua (B.) (uimhir rolla 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the farmers had no machines to cut down their hay as they have now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year the two together cut down all the meadows for the farmers around Ragroad and Coolnahila. While they were at it the mowed two and a half acres each day and got very little pay for their hard work.
  2. Since the nineteen sixteen rebellion about twenty years ago a great lot of changes took place in this parish. The Irish rebels continued their fight for freedom and they burned down a lot of barracks around the country. The one in this village was burnt down too and the walls are still standing. In their many fights with the Black and Tans through the country a lot of them were killed. Two young men in this parish fell in one of their battles with them and at the south end of the village a grand monument is erected in memory of them. At the time of the civil war at the courthouse in this village was burned down also but it is rebuilt again. In this parish there is a beautiful demense and it was owned one time by a gentleman named Sir Charles Barrington. He had two sons and one daughter. During the Black and Tans time the daughter was one day out driving with three others. One of them who was an English police officer was stationed at Newport. He was very much hated by the rebels around here and they made up their minds to shoot him. They watched the car that day and as it was passing they fired into it. The English police officer and Miss Barrington who were sitting in the front were shot dead. Her mother who was an English woman could not stay here any longer and so they went off to the South of England where they are living still. Sir Charles sold the Castle and demense to a priest living near Thurles and he made a present of it to a Benedictine order of monks living in Belgium. Since they came they built a school and church there. About the year 1919 the flu epidemic spread all over the world and thousands died from it