School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. Hidden Treasure
    In every parish there are stories told about hidden treasures. Two boys brought three stories to us and here is the first one Not far away from here are the ruins of an old Castle called Brittas Castle which once belonged to a great man named Sir John Burke. At one side of this castle there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden under the earth with a flagstone on top of it. Some time ago two men tried to unearth this treasure at midnight but when they were just on the act of doing it a big black cat appeared on top of the flagstone. The men got frightened and fled for their lives and they were running so fast that one of the men fell and broke his leg. Since then no one ever tried to unearth it again and it is there ever since.
  2. This is the second story about a hidden treasure. Some time ago a Cistercian order of Monks lived in a townland our parish called Abington. The ruins of their abbey are still to be seen on the right bank of the river Mulcair. At that time the people were persecuted for their religion and alot of them had to fly from the country. The Cistercian Monks had to go too and when they were leaving they put all their silver in a barrel and hid it in an island in the river Mulcair. when they were burying it they put a curse on it and the curse was "that who ever would leave their hand on it first would go mad". A long time after some men tried to unearth this treasure but the first man that laid his hands on it became insane instantly. This frightened the other men and they ran away for their lives and they never went
    Tom Holmes
    Rath, Co. Limerick