School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. There are a lot of roads in this locality. They are called by different names. The names are the Greenroad which needs from Murroe to Cappamore. There is another road called the Rath road. It leads from Rath Cross to Eyon Cross and there's another road called the main road which leads from Cappamore to Limerick. Some of the roads are very old and still are used. There are a lot of paths called shortcuts which join one road to another. Before bridges were made in this district rivers were crossed in shallow places by fords “chioshaks”. At the cross of Murroe there's a monument erected in honour of those who fell in the last rebellion. There are no heaps of stones on the sides of the roads.
        1. public infrastructure
    Tom Holmes
    Rath, Co. Limerick
  2. There are a lot of roads in this district. They are called by different names. They are the mountainy road, the new road, the blue road, the Cappamore road. The mountainy road and the Ca ppamore are the most used roads of all. The mountainy road leads to Glenstal and to the Black Molls Barracks and to the white walls and to
    Tim Humphries
    Glenstal, Co. Limerick