School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    places would come there for a day's shooting. Long ago there were a lot of small lime kilns in the parish. In the hilly parts of this parish around Glenstal and Boarmans Hill there was a lot of limestone. Each farmer used to burn his rocks into lime. Here is how they used to do it. First of all they used to put down red sods of turf in a big hole. Then they put the limestone rocks on it and after that more turf and then more rocks and so on until the hole was nearly full. They used to stay up during the night sometimes to keep the fire going and in the morning it would be all burnt into lime. That lime was not as white as it is now. There is only one lime kiln in the parish now and the owner is kept busy supplying lime to all the farmers for they know it is good for the land.
  2. As it is nearly all farmers that live in this parish the greater part of the marriages take place during Shrove Tide. The last day for getting married during that time is Shrove Tuesday. The months that are considered unlucky for marriage are May and August. Long ago the old people used to see what you not in the harvest you loose in the spring. The days that are considered unlucky for getting married are Thursday Friday and Saturday so very few get married on these days. Matches are made in this district at that time every year and money is given as dowry. Stock or goods are never given. When a young farmer wants to get married he tells a couple of his friends about it and they go off matchmaking for him. Before they start he tells them how much money he wants. If they hear of a farmer's daughter who has that amount and who wants to get married they draw down the match. Her friends then come to see his farm and himself. If they are pleased the man goes off to see the young lady. If they are satisfied with