School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Maigh Rua, Co. Luimnigh
John Maher

1. The games I play.
    I play a lot of games. In each season we have different games. In Winter we play hurling and football. In winter nights we play blindmans buff around the house. We play cards also. In Spring we play tops and marbles. In Summer in the fine evenings when we are coming home from school we play hide and seek and another game called hares and hounds. We play handball and skittles also. In Autumn when the nuts are ripe we "conquers." This is the way it is played. Two boys would each hole a conquer with a nail. Then they would slip a cord through the hole with a knot at the end to keep the nuts from falling out. Then they would take a crack at each others nuts and keep on doing so until one of the nuts would break. We play another game too which is called "leap frog." In winter we make cribs to catch birds. It is easy to catch them then as the weather is cold and the birds are hungry. This is the way to make a crib. Get a lot of sally rods all the same length and cross them on each other until they brought into a narrow point. Then tie a string from one corner of the crib to another and tighten the cord well. Then get another rod fro a bow and put the crib resting on it so that when the bird will lodge on the bow it will slip off and the crib will fall down on her.