Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and says "Tick, tack, too." The girls say "Who comes here?" The angel answers "The angel with his flying wings." Then the girls ask "What does he want?" The angel replies "A Colour." Then the girls say "What Colour?" The angel names a colour and whoever has that colour goes with the angel. When all the players are with either the angel or the devil they join hands and pull in opposite directions like tug-of-war and whatever side does not break wins the game.
    "Forfeits" is played round the fire in Winter. The players sit round the fire and the person in charge reddens the end of a fairly long "cippen" in the fire. Each player holds the "cippen" shakes it while saying
    "Jack is alive and alive still,
    If he dies in my hand a forfeit I'll give."
    The player in whose hand the "cippen" quenches gives a forfeit. When all the players have given forfeits, one is selected to kneel in front of the person in charge. The kneeling player hides her eyes by putting her head on the lap of the person who holds the forfeit. Each forfeit is held over her head and the words :-
    Maura Mc Carthy