Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road near my house is called "the old boreen." It leads from Kyle to glasha creamery. It was made in the time of the famine to give work to poor men. There is an old path leading from Kyle to the school. It is a public path.
    The road from Foxhall Cross to Mansall's Cross is called "the Farnane road." It is crossed by the Glasha River over which is the Glasha Bridge. The present bridge is new and has iron railing at each side. The old bridge was swept away by a big flood in 1909. Near the creamery which is on the Ardony boreen. There is a foot-bridge at the ford. Cars pass through the river which is shallow in this place.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Butler