Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old graveyard in Jack Walshe's field in the townland of Bilboa in the parish of Cappamore. There are a lot of tomb stones in it. On the stones there are dates: one of them is 1618 and another is 1400, and another is 1803. On one tombstone the name Dr. Bell is inscribed and the date on this stone is 1400.
    A long time ago Billy Walshe went out in the night very late to see a sick cow which was in the same field as the graveyard. When he went to where the cow was he saw a woman in white standing near the cow. She disappeared and he went home. She crossed Walshe's yard three times after this and a man of the Walshe family who was ill died. She was never seen since.
    Mary Smee
    John Walshe