Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man and an old woman who never went anywhere except to Mass. They had hardly anything in the house. One day a friend called to take the old man to town. When they went to town, they went into a big shop where there were a lot of mirrors. The old man had never seen a mirror before, and he began smiling at himself. He bought a small mirror and took it home with him but he did not show it to his wife.
    Every hour he used look at the mirror and smile at himself. When the wife saw him looking at it so often she thought it was a photo of a girl he had and she began to grow jealous.
    One night when he was sound asleep in bed she stole the mirror. She looked into it, saw herself and thought it was some other woman. "Well, then," she said to herself "she's no great shakes at all."
    Mary Smee
    Patrick O' Donoghue