Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Boys and girls find amusements for themselves in their spare time. Girls string flowers together. Boys make tops from thread-spools and from pieces of timber, guns from elder-branches, "cribs" in which to trap birds in snowy weather and snares for catching hares or rabbits.
    The way to make a crib is:-
    Get four flat sticks, cross them and tie them together at each corner. Then get four smaller sticks and do the same thing. This is done until the cage goes up in a point. Then put in a bit of stick under the crib and crumbs of bread and when the bird goes into the crib, it will down and the bird will not be able to get out.
    How to make a sling.
    Get a piece of leather and hole the two ends of it. Put cord into the two holes. Knots are put under the two holes. The loose ends of the cord are held in the hand. Put a stone into the leather. Swing the sling round and round to gain force. When letting the stone off, release one end of the cord.
    Lena Hammersley