Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father, Pat Butler, who lives in Shanacloone in the parish of Cappamore was a great hunter long ago. He was one of the Limerick team which won the All-Ireland championship in 1898. This match was played at Thurles and the opponents were the Kilkenny team. Limerick won by one goal and one point. It was my father who scored the last goal which gave Limerick the victory. It was the first All-Ireland championship won by Limerick. It also happened that on the day they won the All-Ireland championship, the Archbishop of the Diocese of Cashel and Emly, Dr. Croke, marched out to the field, gave his blessing to both teams, and then threw in the ball for the match.
    My father was also in the winning of a County Final between Cappamore and Ballingarry in the year 1899. The Cappamore
    Mary Butler
    Patrick Butler