Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Shrive is the most popular tine fir marriages in this parish. May is thought unlucky for marriages. Thursday and Friday are thought unlucky days. Money is always given as a dowry.
    When a farmer has money for his daughter he makes a match for her when she reaches marriageable age. The girls father goes and walks the land of the suitor. Then they settle on a day for the boy and girl to meet. If they are pleased with each other they fix a day to get married.
    The bride has to get a new coat and hat and dress and shoes. She has to give a present of a dress to the bridesmaid, this is a local custom. the bride has to wear:
    "Something old, Something new
    Something borrowed, Something Blue."
    There is an old custom that the bride should be in the church before the bride-groom. Some newly-married people hold a wedding, others go away on their honey-moon.
    The final Sunday in Lent is called Chalk Sunday. The marriageable people, who do not get married in shrive, are chalked on that day.
    Mary Smee 18.3.1938
    There is a local custom that the bride must not visit her parents home till a month has elapsed from the date of her marriage. It is considered very unlucky to break this custom and it is strictly adhered to in this locality.
    Mary Smee
    Mary Smee