Scoil: Bilboa (C.) (uimhir rolla 15693)

Béal Átha Bó, Co. Luimnigh
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play a lot of different kinds of games. The names of them are :- "Colours", The Alley Alley O: "Follow"; "Fair Rosa was a lovely child"; "Willie Wille Wagtail."
    The way we play "Colours is :- the girls who are playing stand or sit in a row and two girls go out, one to be the devil and the other to be the angel. A large stone is placed in front of the row of girls and a small stone is put on top of it. One girl stands out to give the colours such as red, blue, orange and silver. The devil comes first and knocks on the big stone with the small stone and says :- "Tick, tack, too." The girls in the line say, "Who comes here?" The devil answers, "The devil with his long leather tail." Those in the line ask, "What does he want?" The devil says "a colour:" the girls ask "What colour?" He says some colour and whoever has that colour has to go with the devil. If no one has the colour the devil names, he has to go away without any girl and they all laugh because he got no one.
    Then the angel comes, knocks on the stone
    Maura Mc Carthy